Project/Area Number |
19K19323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Yuri 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 臨床講師 (50803219)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Sarcopenic Dysphagia / サルコペニア / 嚥下造影検査 / VF画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初年度の調査では、嚥下機能の客観的な指標を導き出すことを目的とする。 摂食嚥下機能評価としてVFを用い、舌骨の移動距離、移動速度と咽頭腔の面積を算出し、全身のサルコペニアと実際の摂食嚥下機能との関連を明らかにする。次年度の調査では、初年度の調査でSarcopenic Dysphagiaと診断された者に対して群分けをし、3か月間の摂食嚥下と全身的なリハビリテーション介入を行うことによる効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to verify the usefulness of videofluoroscopic swallow study VFSS as a diagnostic method for swallowing disorders caused by sarcopenia (Sarcopenic dysphagia) and to verify the effect of rehabilitation implementation. At the first visit, there was a relationship between skeletal muscle mass index (SMI), which is an indicator of sarcopenia, tongue pressure, and pharyngeal area. In addition, rehabilitation was performed for half a year, and those with improved SMI showed a decrease in pharyngeal cavity cross-sectional area, an increase in laryngeal position, and an increase in the amount of laryngeal forward movement. Furthermore, the rate of change in SMI was related to the rate of change in the pharyngeal area. This suggests the usefulness of measuring the pharyngeal area by VFSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
嚥下機能検査でgolden standardとされる嚥下造影検査(VFSS)において、咽頭腔断面積を測定することでサルコペニアによる嚥下障害の診断が行える可能性が考えられた。個人の咽頭腔断面積を経時的に評価することで、リハビリテーション効果の確認を行うことができ、本人のモチベーション向上にもつながると考えられた。 本研究により得られた成果は、今後Sarcopenic Dysphagiaのリハビリテーションを検討する一助となると考える。