Effects of tongue strengthening self-exercise in healthy older adults: a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yano Jitsuro  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30550397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌圧 / 舌筋力 / 舌トレーニング用具 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下 / 筋力 / リハビリテーション / 自主訓練 / 予防リハビリテーション / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
舌は嚥下で重要な役割を担う。特に舌筋力は嚥下機能と密接に関係し、舌筋力低下は誤嚥性肺炎や低栄養のリスクを増加させる。しかし、これまで誰でも実施できる舌筋力訓練方法は確立されていない。そこで、本研究では、健常高齢者に安価な舌トレーニング用具を用いて、自宅で舌筋力訓練を行い、その訓練効果を明らかにして、地域や在宅で高齢者が継続できる舌筋力訓練法を確立することを目的とする。
展望は、自主的な舌筋力訓練法が確立すれば、高齢者の嚥下関連筋群の機能低下による誤嚥性肺炎や低栄養のリスクを軽減することに貢献できる。さらに、嚥下障害患者の自主練習に応用でき、より充実したリハビリテーションの提供が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the scope of this study, a cohort of 16 healthy older adults (7 males and 9 females) residing in the community in Japan, with a median age of 84.5 years, participated in an 8-week tongue strengthning self exercise program. The tongue strengthning self exercise involved the utilization of a commercially available tongue training tool. Notably, the implementation of this tongue strengthning self exercise protocol for a duration of 8 weeks led to a significant enhancement in both maximal tongue strength (4.1 kPa, corresponding to an 11.53% increase) and tongue endurance (4.53 seconds, indicating a remarkable 99.86% improvement). The training group demonstrated a remarkably high adherence rate of 99.2%, underscoring the ease and sustainability of this training method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌は嚥下において非常に重要な役割をになっている。その舌の筋力は加齢により低下することが明らかとなっており、その舌筋力低下を予防することが必要とされている。従来、舌筋力を強化するためには高価な機器と専門家の付き添いが必要であったが、実施できる環境が限られている状況であった。本研究によって、市販されている舌トレーニング用具を用いて自主訓練することで舌筋力を強化することがきるようになったため、幅広い方々に対して舌筋力低下の予防を実施することが可能となった。