Determinating oral health factors for preventing cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Takamasa  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70803550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔保健 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 認知機能 / コホート研究 / 咀嚼能力 / 舌圧 / 口腔状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は岩手県花巻市大迫地区に居住する55歳以上住民を対象としたオープンコホートを用いて検討する.検診参加者に対して,口腔内診査および質問紙調査,咬合力や咀嚼能率等の口腔機能検査も実施する予定である.採取した口腔保健指標が認知機能低下と関連するかを横断的,縦断的に検討する.口腔に関する病識の欠如が認知機能低下の予測因子となるかについても検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross-sectional study of the association between oral health and cognitive function in a community-dwelling population aged 50 years or older living in the district of Ohasama. It has shown that the absence of regular dental visits (odds ratio: 3.5) and decreased tongue pressure (odds ratio: 2.5) were significantly associated with cognitive dysfunction. In analyses stratified by age, due to insufficient statistical power, it hasn't been shown that oral health indicators were significantly associated with cognitive impairment in those with <65, 65-74, and >=75 age groups.
The results of the present study suggest that maintaining adequate oral health contributes to maintaining cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も増加すると予測される認知症を予防し、認知機能低下を遅らせることは本邦のみならず、世界的な課題である。不良な口腔状態および機能が認知症および認知機能低下のリスクであることはこれまでの研究からも示唆されているが、様々な角度からの議論がある。
本研究では、横断的な検討ではあるが、口腔の状態および機能が認知機能低下と関連することを明らかにしており、認知症対策の一環として歯科保健を推進することを支持するものである。