Research on construction and operation of dental clinical database as the fundamental information source of clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ida Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30755947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアルワールドデータ / ビッグデータ / 医療DX / 歯科医療情報 / データ疫学 / データベース / 医療管理 / 医療情報 / 歯科情報 / 歯科診療情報 / 社会歯学 / 歯科 / クレームデータ / 二次利用 / 口腔診査情報 / 標準化 / 医療ビッグデータ / 臨床疫学 / 医療リアルワールドデータ / データサイエンス / 医療情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科診療情報・健診情報・遺体検案情報など様々な発生点からの情報を統合して扱うことのできる、マルチチャネル歯科臨床情報データベースを構築し、臨床研究のためのビッグデータ疫学研究基盤の構築を目的とする。臨床研究者がビッグデータとして利用することのできる、患者ごとの診療行為データベース・検診結果データベースを構築することが本研究の主眼である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create an environment in which information can be distributed by accumulating dental practice information and dental checkup information. The results of this research are expected to realize a database that accumulates medical information that will serve as a basis for clinical research and medical policy recommendations.
The authors examined three elements: (1) standardization of information, (2) a platform for storing data, and (3) construction of a usage environment at medical institutions and other data generating and using organizations.
In particular, as information standardization, we proposed the standardization of dental outpatient care summaries and the distribution of new dental information in the online medical fee billing network and online eligibility verification network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科診療や歯科検診、遺体口腔情報など、歯科情報は多様な発生源があり、利活用が期待される貴重なリアルワールドデータである。しかし、これまで、これらの情報を流通させる環境が整っていなかったために、有効に活用されてきたとは言い難い。そこで、(1)情報の標準化、(2)データを保管するプラットフォーム、および(3)医療機関等のデータ発生・利用機関における利用環境を構築する、という3要素について検討したのが本研究である。特に、歯科外来診療サマリーの標準化に関する提唱、診療報酬オンライン請求ネットワーク・オンライン資格確認ネットワークにおける新たな歯科情報の流通に関する提案を行なった。