Project/Area Number |
19K19329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 個人識別 / 身元確認 / 歯科法医学 / 法医学 / 法歯学 / 金属アーチファクト / メタルアーチファクト / Gumbel法 / 法歯科医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、わが国においては、大規模かつ多様な自然災害が多発している。世界的に見ると、自然災害に加えてテロリズムなどの人為的災害も増加傾向にあり、これら大規模災害においては、多数の人的被害が生じ、身元確認作業が必要となる。 身元確認方法の一つとして、遺体の歯科治療痕を用いる方法があるが、わが国ではこれを専門とする歯科医師は非常に少なく、実際には地域の歯科医師によって行われていることがほとんどであり、従事者の不足や肉体的・精神的な疲弊が叫ばれている。本研究では、CT画像を利用することで、遠隔での運用が可能な、従事者の負担軽減に寄与できる新たな身元確認方法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental personal identification is one of the main methods for the personal identification. In dental personal identification, postmortem dental information such as treatment record and distinctive characterstics in the oral region is recorded, and it will be compared with the antemortem dental information such as dental treatment record. The purpose of this research is to develop a new personal identification method by using the CT images which is becoming popular in the field of legal medicine to investigate the cause of death from postmortem CT. By analyzing the metal artifact from CT images, we aimed to deduce the dental materials used in patients. In metal materials, titanium was discriminable, but other metal materials were undiscriminable. Non-metal materials were discriminable from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、新たな歯科的個人識別の可能性を示唆するものであり、既存の手法では困難であった症例について識別が可能となることが考えられる。また、データ解析による個人識別手法であるため、大規模災害など現地への臨場が困難なケースにおいて遠隔地からの身元確認業務の可能性についても示唆された。