Project/Area Number |
19K19334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
USUDA Sho 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90528358)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 筋・筋膜性疼痛 / 口腔顔面痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 頭痛 / セルフケア / 理学療法 / アプリ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性疼痛の治療に適した運動療法などを広く普及させるためには,主となるセルフケアでの治療効果を,安定して確実に発揮させることが重要である.しかし医療者側による管理には限界があり,患者の自主性に依存し施行度合いで治療効果に差が出てしまうという問題を認める.そこで今回,スマートフォンを活用し,セルフケア用の医療アプリを作製,患者ごとにカスタマイズされた運動療法を主治医に代わって管理・提供するという「医療アプリの処方」という治療システムを構築する.これにより,セルフケアのより確実な施行と質の標準化をはかり,標準治療の普及とともにセルフケアの効果を最大限に発揮させ病脳期間を短縮させることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We were able to provide high-quality self-care through the app's video and notification functions. The appropriate use of analgesics was also facilitated through disease education through columns. In addition, we were able to demonstrate a sufficient therapeutic effect for patients in a facility while minimizing the number of visits by making use of the characteristics of the app. As an issue, we initially focused on the function of proposing customized self-care methods, but there were many cases where care other than the muscles, which was the cause of the chief complaint, was also required, and there was no difference in the program. In addition, more diligent patients memorized the contents of self-care, and the effectiveness of the app did not continue for a long period of time. Based on the data obtained through the app so far, we plan to examine the usefulness of physical therapy and how to use the app in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛の原因が筋筋膜痛であることが多く,またそれに対する治療に理学療法が有効であることは認知されてきているものの,その効果や,有効な方法については確立されていない.患者の主訴の分布,理学療法の施行時間,改善傾向などを統計学的に分析し,理学療法の有用性を検討していくとともに,これらをアプリケーションを活用してより正確に普及させていき,予防に繋げることは国民の利益である.