| Project/Area Number |
19K19335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Kumiko 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50736725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 電動歯ブラシ / コラーゲン / 線維芽細胞 / 歯周病 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯周炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
電動歯ブラシは,障害のある者や要介護高齢者だけではなく健常者のセルフケアにも広く活用されており,その使用率は年々増加している。電動歯ブラシの有効性は,主に疫学研究で検討されており,電動歯ブラシの継続的な使用が歯肉炎および歯肉出血を軽減させる一方で,プラーク除去効果を指標とした研究では,手用歯ブラシと電動歯ブラシに差は認められなかったとの報告もある。すなわち,電動歯ブラシの歯肉炎改善効果には,プラーク除去に加えて他のメカニズムの関与が予想される。そこで,電動歯ブラシを使用することで,刷毛部の振動は歯面のみならず歯周組織へも伝達されると考え,振動刺激における歯周組織の状態を細胞を用いて研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The vibrations of an electric toothbrush help remove plaque and are transmitted to the gingival connective tissue via the epithelial cells. In this study, we examined the effects of the vibrations of an electric toothbrush on the expression of extracellular matrix proteins, namely, type Ⅰ collagen (colⅠ), col Ⅲ, heparin, and fibronectin (FN), using human gingival fibroblast (HGnF) cells. The vibrations of electric toothbrush increased the expression of col l, col Ⅲ, elastin, FN at the mRNA level and that of collagenous and non-collagenous proteins and phosphorylated FAK at the protein level in HGnF. Moreover, transfection with PTK2 siRNA in the background of vibratory stimulation with the electric toothbrush resulted in inhibitory effects on the expression of col III and elastin. These results suggest that the vibrations of an electric toothbrush increase the production of collagen, elastin, and FN via the FAK signaling pathway in fibroblasts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
8020運動により20本以上の歯を有する高齢者の割合は増加傾向にある。それに伴い歯周病と判定される4mm以上の歯周ポケットを有する高齢者の割合も増えており,歯周病はいまなお口腔の健康を考えるにあたり重要な研究課題である。 本研究では,電動歯ブラシの使用により歯肉の炎症や出血が軽減する疫学研究に着目した。電動歯ブラシを用いることで,健常者の歯周病予防だけでなく,上手く手用歯ブラシを用いることの出来ない高齢者や障害者の人たちの病状の軽減を図れるのではないかと考え,電動歯ブラシの振動が歯肉炎の改善に寄与するメカニズムを詳細に検討し,患者さんの日々のセルフケアによる歯周病の重症化への予防を目指す。