Project/Area Number |
19K19336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オンライン診療 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / アンケート調査 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 感染リスク / 食事指導 / 遠隔診療システム / 在宅療養 / 嚥下障害 / 摂食状況 / 摂食支援 / 胃瘻 / 遠隔医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
摂食嚥下障害の患者が誤った経口摂取方法をとることは、誤嚥性肺炎や窒息事故に繋がる。経口摂取再開には一定のリスクを伴うため、専門職によるサポートが必須である。しかしながら毎度の食事場面に立ち会うことは困難なため、対面診療を補完する方法として遠隔医療による食事指導が有効と考えた。本研究の目的は、対面診療と遠隔医療を併用して食事指導を行うことにより安全な経口摂取の支援が可能か検証することにある。自宅での食事場面を生体センサーや画像で記録し、ビデオメールなどで医療者と共有することが食べる楽しみを維持し、誤嚥性肺炎、窒息事故発症の低減につながると考え、これらをアウトカムに遠隔医療の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the promotion of online medical care due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we performed a questionnaire survey aimed at understanding the attitude of patients with dysphagia toward online medical care. Generation-specific measures should be taken to promote online medical care. We also conducted online medical care for patients with dysphagia whose face-to-face medical care was interrupted due to COVID-19, and examined its effectiveness. We performed dysphagia rehabilitation in online medical care and compared the onset of pneumonia, swallowing function, and nutritional status. Online medical care contributed to the maintenance and improvement of swallowing function as a style considering the risk of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19感染蔓延下において、オンライン診療への期待が高まる中、アンケート調査と摂食嚥下障害患者に対してオンライン診療を行い、有効性と課題点を抽出した。オンライン診療は感染リスクを考慮した診療形態として有用であった。 また、感染蔓延下のみならず、医療従事者が治療・リハビリテーション・患者指導等を行う際に目標達成へのアプローチ法の1つとして、対面診療とオンライン診療を組み合わせた新たな診療形態も今後実用化していく可能性が考えられる。本研究により得られた成果は、今後オンライン診療普及のための方策を検討する一助となると考える。