Validation of lip function using barometer for early detection of oral frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sugano Aki  東京歯科大学短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (90709859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / 口唇閉鎖 / サルコペニア / 口唇閉鎖力 / 口唇閉鎖圧 / 複合センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化対策として介護予防は重要な課題であり、その主な要因となるフレイルとともに、口腔機能の低下=オーラルフレイルが注目されている。両者は可逆的段階で早期に対処することが重要とされているが、オーラルフレイルの評価に関する知見は十分でなく、スクリーニングのための客観的指標の確立が急務である。そこで開発した複合センサを用いた口唇機能評価によるオーラルフレイルの早期発見の指標を検証する。これにより、歯科以外の職種や自分自身でも観察しやすい口唇から口腔の衰えの気づきを得る可能性がある。フレイルサイクルの中核とされるサルコペニアと口唇機能との相関性について科学的に立証し、スクーリング法を確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the accuracy of a composite sensor that can simultaneously measure intraoral pressure, electromyography of the orbicularis oris muscle, and lip closure pressure, which was developed to evaluate lip function. As a result, the measurement time was significantly shortened and the sensitivity was high compared to the conventional method, suggesting the usefulness of the evaluation method. Lip closure force tended to be higher in males than in females, similar to previous research on tongue pressure. Women tended to have dry mouth with lower lip closure force. However, since xerostomia is also affected by menopause and drugs, it was not possible to refer to the relationship in this study. In addition, although there was a correlation between maximum lip-closing force and grip strength, the data were biased toward the younger age group. We would like to increase the data of the elderly group and re-verify the verification of lip closure force and sarcopenia in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレイル予防のためには、可逆的段階で早期発見・対処が重要である。加齢に伴う骨格筋の質的・量的変化は遅くとも40歳代ないし50歳代から始まっているため、高齢者のみならずその年代から予防対策を講じる必要がある。そのためには「気づき」を得る必要があり、口腔内を専門的に観察することの少ない職種や自分自身でも簡便に評価できることが求められる。それらのことから、観察しやすいと考えられる口唇に着目した口腔機能評価システムの開発は意義がある。口唇閉鎖力の低下は、口腔環境の悪化だけでなく、摂食嚥下機能やADL低下にも繋がる可能性が高く着目すべき機能であると考えられる。