Examination of medical costs for hospitalization for cancer surgery by clinical stage using NCD data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Yohei  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (10463788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 医療経済
Outline of Research at the Start
がん検診によりがんを早期発見することで手術入院にかかる医療費をどれほど削減できるかを検討するために、National Clinical Database(NCD)に参加しているDPC対象病院で2016年度に施行された約7万症例の胃がん、大腸がん、乳がん、肺がんに対する手術入院に要した医療費を臨床病期別に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extracted surgical procedures and hospital stays by clinical stage in cancer patients for whom NCD data and DPC data could be linked. We also examined medical costs by clinical stage. In addition, as a breakdown of medical expenses, we examined the relationship between surgical procedures, length of stay, and medical expenses based on the effects of specific procedures during hospitalization. Considering various biases, we plan to publish the final data analysis results in a paper after statistical examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の医療経済を健全な状態に維持するためには、がん医療に要する費用を抑制することが重要である。がんの早期発見・早期治療によりがん医療費を抑えられるかどうかを評価するには、様々な経済的要因を考慮する必要がある。本研究はがんの早期発見が手術入院にかかる費用の削減に貢献するかどうかを評価するための重要なデータとなり得るもので、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。