Quality of care in long-term care insurance facilities in Japan: Utilizing big data on medical and long-term care claims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Jin Xueying  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00832148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケアの質の評価 / 介護保険制度 / 介護保険施設 / アウトカム評価 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ / 要介護度 / ケアの質評価 / 介護施設 / 医療・介護レセプトの突合
Outline of Research at the Start
平成12年からの公的介護保険制度の施行に伴い、それまでの福祉行政の「措置制度」は廃止となり、介護サービス市場が民間に開放され、介護サービスの供給は一気に拡大した。介護サービスの急増に伴い、虐待事件の増加や不正により指定取り消しを受けた事業所の増加なとサービスの質の保障が重要な課題となってきた。しかし、ケアの質の向上のための実証研究はほとんどない。そこで、本研究では、医療・介護レセプトの突合データを用いて、介護保険施設におけるケアの評価システムの構築を検討することを全体的な目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify calculable user outcomes in long-term care insurance facilities using medical and long-term care claims data and to identify facility characteristics that affect user outcomes. The results of the literature review revealed that the outcomes used who certified as care-need level: care-need level deterioration, occurrence and severity of dementia, medical and long-term care costs, hospitalization, avoidable hospitalization, readmission, nursing home admission, death, and discharge to home. Residents in long-term care health facilities with additional payments for support for home-life resumption and nutritional management were associated with a decreased risk of functional decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、初めて介護保険施設における加算が利用者のアウトカムに与える効果を示した。また、介護保険施設の質を評価する際に用いられるアウトカム指標を整理することで、今後のケアの質に関する学術研究に方向性を示した。さらに、本研究では、要介護度重度化の防止に関連する施設特徴を示すことで、施設入所者や入居を検討している人に施設選択に有益な情報を提供した。