Development of quantitative measures to discriminate medical records sufficient for information sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Rina  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10824675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEHR / clinical notes / document formalization / document / communication / 電子カルテ / 文書構造 / 料理レシピ / コミュニケーション / 音楽教育
Outline of Research at the Start
医師は患者さんを診察すると、患者さんの訴え、それに基づき医師が考えたこと、最終的な患者の疾患と治療方針などを、電子カルテに記載します。しかし、電子カルテの記載内容がチーム医療において各医療者間での情報共有に十分かどうか評価する指標がありません。本研究では定量的な指標を作成し、新しい電子カルテをデザインします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a large-subject experiment with physicians, nurses, and other health care professionals that evaluated the usefulness of progress notes. The results showed that when physicians were encouraged to add the intervention intent (i.e., why the physician performed the intervention), the progress notes were significantly more useful by other health care professionals without increasing the burden on the describing physician.
In this study period, the scope was also extended from progress notes to cooking recipes and performance instruction documents. For each of these documents, we identified descriptions and arrangements that significantly increased the usefulness perceived by readers, and incorporated our findings into an authoring tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チーム医療が根付く今日、医療施設内さらには医療施設間において、患者の罹患や緊急性などの診療情報の共通理解がより一層求められる。しかし、プログレスノートの記載内容は、1960年代から世界的に受け入れられた記載の枠組みのProblem Oriented Medical Record (POMR)に従っても記載には自由度が高く、定量的かつ詳細な質の評価はできなかった。本研究は記載内容の細部まで踏み込んだ定量的な指標を示した点で、医療現場の情報記録のあり方の議論の基盤として意義がある。