A quantitative and qualitative study of the effect of physician attire on the empathy patients receive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Takaharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (80782101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共感 / 服装 / CARE Measure / 家庭医 / 医師患者関係 / 行動変容 / 健康増進 / 補完医療
Outline of Research at the Start
医師の服装は患者が抱く第一印象に重要であり、家庭医の中には白衣を着用しない医師がいる。
現状どの程度の家庭医が白衣を着用していないのか、白衣を着用することが患者の感じる共感に影響を与えるのか、白衣を着ない家庭医の理由については明らかでない。
本研究では、家庭医の診療時の服装の実態に関する全国調査を行い、白衣の着用の有無が共感への影響するか比較試験を行い、白衣着用の有無に関する家庭医の認識について質的研究から探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey on trends in family physicians' attire in each practice setting was conducted, presented at a conference, and reported in a paper. Subsequently, a quasi-randomized controlled trial was conducted on the effect of whether or not family physicians wear white coats on "physician empathy as seen by patients," which was presented at a conference and reported in a paper. From these studies, a pilot randomized controlled trial of a mindfulness application focused on patient behavior change and weight loss in metabolic syndrome was conducted and reported in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の家庭医療専門医は、診療の場ごとに着衣する服装を変える傾向があることを明らかにした。家庭医の白衣着用の有無が「患者の視点からの医師の共感」に与える影響については、医師の服装は患者全体として受け取る医師の共感に影響を与えないが、男性患者に限定すると、白衣はカジュアルな服装に比べて、有意に受け取る医師の共感を低下させることを明らかにした。また患者の行動変容に結び付く、マインドフルネスアプリの評価を行った。