Project/Area Number |
19K19357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2019, 2022-2023) International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Otonari Jun 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30770804)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 身体症状症 / 不定愁訴 / 受療行動 / 機能性身体症候群 / 自律神経機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医学的に十分な説明のつかない身体の症状はMUS(Medically Unexplained Symptoms)と呼ばれるが、複数回の病院受診や、必要性の低い検査の繰り返しなど、患者の身体・精神的負担のみならず、治療にあたる医療者の負担、ひいては医療経済上の負担を起こし得る。MUSの治療では、対象と思われる臓器から症状を取り除くイメージでは効果に乏しいことが多く、患者の訴える身体症状の背景に存在する心理社会的要因にまで目を配り、抑うつや不安、性格傾向、睡眠状態、自律神経機能など複数の要因を評価しながら進めていく必要がある。本研究では、それらの要因を包括的に評価し、MUS診療を円滑にすることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medically Unexplained Symptoms (MUS) indicates symptoms that are not fully explained by medical examinations, and can be not only physical and psychological burdens to the patients with them, but also burdens to medical practitioners and a reason for inflation of health care costs. DSM5 (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), which refers diagnostic criteria of mental disorders edited by the American Psychiatric Associations define somatic symptom disorder if the patient has physical symptoms whose causes are difficult to be defined, and the patient has excessive worry and behaviors associated with them. The factors which influence MUS include many background factors such as autonomic nervous systems, sleep, psychological factors (depression and anxiety), and personality, and the purpose of the present research was to investigate these factors holistically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果が、効果的な治療法の開発、あるいは専門医-非専門医間の円滑な連携を促し、MUSを有する患者の負担軽減、また医療者や医療経済に対する圧迫軽減の一助になることを期待している。また、本研究を含む関連研究が、国民の適切な受療行動の推進、効果的な予防医療の実践に繋がることを期待している。