A study on the impact of specific health examination utilization on the medical care expenditures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Mandai Nozomu  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80516956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療費 / メタボリックシンドローム / 特定健康診査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特定健診の受診状況をもとに後ろ向きコホート調査を行い、レセプト情報を活用した医療費分析により特定健診の評価を行う。傷病分析を行うことにより、各傷病に費やされた医療費を推計し、メタボリックシンドロームに該当する治療かかる医療費の比較や、どの疾病に医療費がかかっているのかの把握が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to clarify the relationship between the specific health examination coverage and medical care expenditure of Japan. We used data from the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups and Overview of National Medical Expenses to compare medical care expenditure per capita and proportions of persons receiving specific health examination between Japan nationally and individual prefectures. The proportion of persons receiving specific health examinations was 49.0% for Japan overall and ranged from 39.3% in Hokkaido Prefecture to 63.4% in Tokyo Prefecture. We observed a significant negative correlation between per capita medical expenditures and the proportion of persons receiving specific health examinations (R = 0.553, p < 0.001). Interventions to increase the proportion of persons receiving specific health examinations by prefecture could reduce per capita medical expenditures and reduce prefectural disparities in expenditures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、1人当たりの医療費と特定健康診査受診者の割合との間に有意な負の相関がみられたため、特定健康診査を受ける人の割合を増やすことは、1人当たりの医療費を減らし、都道府県の医療費支出の格差を減らすという示唆を得ることができた。これにより、健診の受診の効果による生活習慣病発症の予防やそれに伴う医療費の削減を考察できることは、保健予防や医療政策分野の学術的意義や社会的・医療経済的意義がある。さらに、健診の受診勧奨や必要な受療を行わないままの放置者に対する保健指導対策の有用な基礎資料となりうる。