Establishment of prediction model for pregnancy and live births among women receiving assisted reproductive technology in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jwa Seung Chik  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60819126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体外受精 / 顕微授精 / 生殖補助医療 / 妊娠 / 流産 / 予測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
現在日本では年間42万周期の生殖補助医療が行われ、51,000人の新生児が誕生している。これだけ多くの生殖補助医療が行われているが、治療による妊娠・生産率を患者背景・治療情報を元に予測する方法はない。妊娠・生産率の予測が可能であれば、患者や医療従事者にとって治療の開始・継続の判断や、個別化された治療計画の立案に有用である。本研究の目的は、患者背景や治療情報が妊娠・生産率にあたえる影響を調べ、妊娠・生産率の予測モデルを作成することである。本研究で作成した予測モデルを活用することにより、医療現場における治療計画の立案に実用性があるだけでなく、生殖補助医療に関わる医療政策的研究にも応用が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective study was conducted to create a prediction model for assisted reproductive medical treatment (ART) patients on live births. The study included 741 first-time treatment patients, and collected information on the outcome of childbirth at one and two years. 344 patients had given birth at the one-year survey. In the second survey, a cumulative total of 512 (69.1% of first-time registrants) had given birth. A prediction model was developed based on the first treatment information as well as patient background information such as age. Using the prediction model, it is possible to predict the subsequent live birth rate among first-time treatment patients undergoing ART based on the patient's own background information and initial treatment information, and the prediction accuracy was found to be relatively favorable. This model can be used to support the decision-making process of patients undergoing treatment and to help them decide whether to continue treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に得られた予測モデルを用いることで、生殖補助医療を受けた初回治療患者において、患者自身の背景情報や初回の治療情報からその後の出産率を予測することが可能であり、予測精度は比較的良好であることが明らかとなった。本予測モデルを用いることで、治療を受ける患者の意志決定支援や治療継続の判断につながる可能性がある。今後は本予測モデルを社会実装するため、医療機器等の開発につなげる予定である。