Project/Area Number |
19K19365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2020-2023) The University of Fukuchiyama (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 家庭内の不慮の事故 / 行政データ / セーフティプロモーション / 超高齢化社会 / 在宅医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、既存の行政データ(死亡小票、救急搬送データ等)による死亡・救急搬送症例の把握に加えて、一般医療機関の受診にとどまった軽症例や、軽症以下にとどまり受診行動に至らなかったケース(いわゆる「ヒヤリ・ハット」症例)についても質問紙調査を通じて分析することにより、先行研究より一層詳細に、家庭内の不慮の事故の発生状況及びその危険因子等を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、得られた知見を地域自治体等の行政機関にフィードバックすることで、エビデンスに基づいた政策立案の促進に貢献するとともに、研究成果を地域社会に直接還元することも併せて目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was intended to clarify the risk factor and pure incidence rate of the in-home accident by utilizing existing administrative data (death certificate, or police and emergency data) which had not been necessarily effectively utilized. We found the difference in cause of death can be attributed to the difference in autopsy rates, mainly caused by the presence/absence of a medical examiner system. Furthermore, we contributed to promotion of the policy making based on evidence by feeding back an obtained finding in the administrations such as the local local governments and returned results of research to the community directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、家庭内の不慮の事故をテーマとして、これまで連携する機会の少なかった法医学、救急医学等の医学研究者と行政機関等が公衆衛生学的な視点から緊密に協力し、相互に補完し合いつつ研究を進めた点に、大きな学術的意義があった。さらに本研究は、研究遂行に伴う地域保健に関する調査活動や、既存の様々な行政データの有効活用を通じて、大学等研究機関の地域貢献活動をより一層推進するとともに、研究において得られた知見を行政機関の政策立案過程に還元することにより、地域自治体のより良い高齢者福祉行政の確立に資することで、研究成果を地域社会に直接還元することが可能となった点に、深い社会的意義があった。