| Project/Area Number |
19K19366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University (2020-2023) Tokyo University of Science (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI RIE 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60801991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 服薬アドヒアランス / 電子患者日誌 / 抗凝固薬 / アカデミック・ディテーリング / 副作用回避 / チーム医療 / 外来服薬指導 / 臨床薬剤師 / 経口抗凝固薬 / 副作用早期発見 / 処方支援 / 患者教育 / 副作用発現 / 副作用 / ワルファリン / DOAC / 処方率 / 医薬品比較システム / 循環器外来薬剤師 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
循環器外来に薬剤師を配置して、アカデミック・ディテーリングを行い、電子患者日誌を活用した継続的な服薬指導をおこなうことで服薬アドヒアランス向上効果を検証する。 米国では、医師の診断後、薬剤師が主に薬物治療を行うという、外来医療チームにおける薬剤師の役割が確立されている。今回の循環器外来への薬剤師配置は新たな試みであり、公正中立な立場で患者背景に即した薬剤提案につながるアカデミック・ディテーリングをおこなうことにより、最適な薬剤が処方され、さらに継続的な服薬指導によって、患者が治療に前向きに取り組み、服薬が継続できる介入効果を明らかにして、外来への薬剤師配置へのきっかけとしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardio-embolic stroke is often severe and has a poor prognosis, so it is important to prevent the onset of the disease by taking anticoagulants. It is significant to maintain the administration of anticoagulants to obtain a stable effect, but at the same time, it is necessary to be careful of the side effect of bleeding. In this study, we developed an electronic patient diary for patients with taking anticoagulants to record their own medication and symptoms on their own smartphones or computers to prevent missing to take the medicine and to detect side effects early. By using the electronic patient diary during outpatient visits, patients can be easily aware of the symptoms that occurred during the outpatient visit period with medical professionals such as physicians and pharmacists, and it is expected that this will help them continue taking the medicine safely.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年より新規の経口抗凝固薬として上市されたDOAC(直接経口抗凝固薬)はモニタリング不要で食事との相互作用も少なく出血も少ないため、医師にとっても患者にとっても歓迎されました。ところが、臨床試験の結果では服薬を中断する症例が多く、アドヒアランスの維持と服薬中止理由である出血の早期回避が重要であると考えられました。本研究で開発した抗凝固薬の電子患者日誌を用いた臨床試験により、参加者の服薬アドヒアランスは良好であることが明らかとなりましたが、診察室では伝えきれない細かな出血の把握や飲み忘れに対するメールでのアラートが安心安全に服薬を継続するためのサポートとなることが示唆されました。