Paradigm shift of biological therapy for patients with inflammatory bowel disease after revision of the law on intractable and rare diseases in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021-2022)
St. Luke's International University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Saito Shota  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60739465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / レセプトデータベース / 生物学的製剤 / リアルワールドデータ / 難病法 / データベース解析 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / QOL / Webアンケート / 難病医療費助成制度 / 生物学的製剤治療 / 医療経済 / 医療政策 / 費用対効果
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模レセプトデータベースを活用した時系列的なビッグデータ解析から難病法改正が及ぼした炎症性腸疾患治療法選択の変化と医療費構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that the change of treatment change for patients with inflammatory bowel disease using a claim database after the revision of the law on intractable and rare diseases in Japan. There was no statistically difference in patient age or diagnosis year between 2015 and 2017. However, there were statistically significants between male and female, and diagnosis year after 2018. The results of our study indicated that the rate of biological therapies have been increasing after revision of the law on intractable and rare diseases in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患治療では積極的な生物学製剤治療によって病勢進行前に症状を抑え込む治療が主流になりつつあるが、難病法の改正が生物学的製剤治療の導入に与えた影響は未解明である。本研究では難病法の改正は患者の治療選択において改悪にはなっていないことが考えられた。また、この10年で生物学的製剤治療はより積極的に行われているようになったことが明らかになった。生物学的製剤治療によって長期の寛解維持が可能となり、その恩恵は大きい。一方で、その医療経済への影響は大きく、本研究成果はバイオシミラーへの置き換えを推進する根拠となり得る。