Project/Area Number |
19K19368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Grit / グリット / 非認知能力 / 学修成果 / 医学教育 / 学業達成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は医学生の学修過程におけるGritの役割を実証的に検討することを目的とする。長期の学修期間を要する医学教育では、学力のみならずやり抜く力(Grit)は重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究では医学生のGritを定量的に測定し、(1)Gritが医学生の学習意欲・目標、学習行動、学業達成にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを検証する。そして(2)長期的な学修成果に対するGritの効果を検討する。さらに、(3)Gritがどのような過程で医学生の学修成果に影響を及ぼすのか、影響過程をモデル化する。医学生の学修過程に関する統合的モデルを構築し、効果的な教育支援や留年リスクの早期発見に役立てることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medical students need to intensively study and train over a period of years. Therefore, medical students not only need high intellectual abilities but also “grit.” Grit is defined as “perseverance and passion for long-term goals.” This study quantitatively measured medical students' grit and examined the relationship between grit and long-term academic achievement. A series of studies have shown that grit promotes behaviors related to goal attainment (e.g., preparation and review, voluntary practice of medical procedures), thereby contributing to the achievement of academic outcomes (e.g., GPA, graduation examinations, OSCE performance).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はGritを定量的に測定することで、医学生の学修過程におけるGritの役割を実証的に明らかにした。本研究から、(1)Gritは目標達成に関連する行動を促進し、非関連行動を抑制することで、将来的な目標達成に寄与するという影響過程が示された。また、(2)Gritは卒業試験などの長期的学修成果にも影響することが明らかになった。さらに、(3)医学的知識だけでなく、医学的技能・態度の修得(OSCE成績)にも寄与することが示された。 本研究の知見は医学生の学修支援に大きく貢献するものと考える。今後これらの研究知見を応用して、留年リスクの早期発見のための予測モデルの構築を目指したい。