Research on the electromagnetic compatibility of medical devices and communication devices to achieve the best medical electromagnetic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2020-2021)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kai  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 電子技術部, 研究員(任期無) (40745105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁環境 / 電磁両立性 / 電磁ノイズ / 無線通信 / 医用テレメータ / 医療機器 / ソフトウェア無線 / 機械学習 / 400 MHz帯 / LED照明 / SDR / スペクトラムアナライザ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では無線通信機器や照明器具、高周波設備から発生する電磁雑音による、医療機器や映像システムへの影響を評価するため、電磁雑音の実測、干渉実験および理論的検討を実施する。また、これらの機器の電磁両立性を確保するための対策案を提示する。さらに無線通信や情報機器の安全な導入手法を発信し、患者と医療従事者、医療機器および情報通信機器等の何れに対しても、安心・安全な医療電磁環境を構築することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish electromagnetic compatibility among medical device, communication device and equipment instrument for providing the best medicine. We proposed and investigated two types of simple approach of electromagnetic environment measurement methods in hospitals; one is the simplified SA function that is often installed in WMTS receivers and the other is the SA formed by software-defined radio. Additionally, we investigated the occurrence frequency of passive intermodulation in a wireless medical telemetry services. Moreover, we developed the novel machine learning model to estimate electromagnetic environment of wireless medical telemetry services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は医療機関において、安心かつ安全に医療機器や無線通信が可能となる、良質な医療電磁環境の確立を目的とした。特に患者監視の要となる医用テレメータは、電波管理が必須であり、電磁ノイズや送信機同士の干渉・受信不良の発生は、良質な医療の提供を妨げる要因になりかねない。本研究では、送信機同士の干渉である相互変調の発生条件を明らかにし、安全な運用のための手法を発信した。また、電波や無線などの専門的知識を持たなくとも、医療現場の電磁環境を評価可能な手法を検討した。これを用いることで、医療現場における電波環境測定に係る労力を削減し、また、安心・安全な医療電磁環境を確立することが可能になると考えられる。