Investigation of the actual situation of recanalization treatment and data feedback effect using the Japan Stroke Data Bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (60791829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / 再開通治療 / tPA / 血栓回収術 / QI / 脳卒中 / 登録研究 / クオリティインジケーター / 脳梗塞 / 血管内治療
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性脳卒中に対するtPA静注血栓溶解療法と血管内再開通療法の複合治療はその有効性が確立され、わが国のガイドラインにも明記されたが、その診療実態は十分明らかになっていない。本研究では、わが国最大の脳卒中レジストリのひとつである日本脳卒中データバンクに蓄積されたデータを用い、tPA静注療法及び血管内再開通療法の実態を明らかにし、診断,治療,ひいては医療費削減に資する研究成果を提供する。また、quality indicator(QI)を用いたベンチマーキング機能を開発し、これをデータバンクに実装することで、参加施設に自施設の診療内容をフィードバックし、診療の質の改善に寄与するかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the actual practice and impact of intravenous tPA and endovascular revascularization for acute cerebral infarction in Japan, and found that for intravenous tPA, the rate of tPA administration for acute cerebral infarction increased over time and functional outcomes improved over time. Regarding endovascular recanalization, the study also found that the use of endovascular revascularization therapy increased, especially in more severely injured patients and favorable outcomes increased significantly over time, but decreased in patients with a minor illness. It is difficult to verify at this time whether notification of the achievement status of QI items to each facility has an effect on the actual practice status, and more information needs to be accumulated over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
tPA静注療法及び、血管内再開通治療は急性期脳梗塞に対する現在の根幹となる治療である。これらの治療について、これまで本邦における全国的な実態は不明であり、これが明らかとなることで、今後の脳卒中診療行政に資することが期待される。また、本研究内容を含む日本脳卒中データバンクの解析結果は書籍として販売されており、医療者、行政者のみならず、一般の国民に対しても啓蒙となる。