Research on big data analysis and health promotion business evaluation in the field of health care and long-term care by local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Teppei  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40768751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータベース医学 / レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース / NDB / 健康情報 / 介護情報 / ビッグデータ分析 / 医療経済学 / 保健医療行政 / 保健医療政策 / 介護福祉 / 医療情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
現在進められている『データヘルス改革』によって、健康・医療・介護のビッグデータが連結されることにより、大規模な健康・医療・介護の分野を有機的に連結したICTインフラが、2020年度から世界で初めて稼動される。これによって、全国の自治体では健康・医療・介護ビッグデータを連結させた分析を行うことが必要となるが、その具体的な方法の提示や、地域での実現可能性の調査については、これまでに行われていない。
本研究では、自治体による医療・介護・健康情報のビッグデータ分析を支援すること、および健康づくり施策実践を支援することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We linked the health, medical care, and nursing care big data in Iwamizawa City, Hokkaido, Japan. This has made it possible to analyze various medical / health / nursing information data. "Verification of the effect of the health point project by the local government and examination of the project evaluation method" was conducted, and regarding the verification of the effect of the health point project carried out in the city, using the propensity score matching method, medical/ elderly care receipts and health information was analyzed in cooperation with each other. In this study, a simple comparison of the suppression effect of nursing care costs between participants and non-participants in the health point project showed a significant suppression effect for the project participants, but the method was used to show that the effect was significant. By adjusting and comparing the participants, it was found that the effect of suppressing the cost of nursing care was not seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『データヘルス改革』によって、これまで行うことが出来なかった健康・医療・介護のビッグデータが連結されることにより、大規模な分野野を有機的に連結したICTインフラの構築が進められている。自治体では健康・医療・介護ビッグデータを連結させた分析を行うことが可能となるが、その具体的な方法の提示や、地域での実現可能性の調査についてはこれまでに行われていない。
本研究成果は、自治体の健康・医療・介護のビッグデータを活用して、自治体による健康づくり施策の評価に取り組んだものであり、自治体の健康づくり施策支援に貢献できるものと考えている。