Development of Japan's first comprehensive community care "common clinical index" through the examination of the Japanese version of ACO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ishikawa masatoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員准教授 (40739166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsACO / 臨床指標 / 医療の質 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
米国において2012年より急速に普及しているAccountable Care Organization(以降、ACOという)では、病院や診療所、介護事業者等が連携して統合的なケアを提供することで、医療の質向上と費用の効率化を進めている。本研究では、ACOの現状をレビューし、日本版ACOの可能性について検討し、提言をとりまとめる。
更に、ACOを含む国内外の地域包括ケアに係る評価状況も踏まえ、本邦初の地域包括ケアにおける「共通臨床指標」を提案する。更に、指標の社会実装に向けたフィージビリティー及び課題について検討し、提言をとりまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Accountable Care Organization (hereinafter referred to as ACO), which has been rapidly spreading in the United States since 2012, improves the quality of medical care by providing integrated care in collaboration with hospitals, clinics, long-term care providers, etc. We are working to improve cost efficiency. In this study, we reviewed the current status of ACO, examined the possibility of the Japanese version of ACO, and summarized the recommendations.
Furthermore, based on the evaluation status of comprehensive community care in Japan and overseas, including ACO, we examined the "common quality indicator" in Japan's first comprehensive community care. Furthermore, we examined the feasibility and issues for social implementation of indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国において2012年より急速に普及しているAccountable Care Organization(以降、ACOという)では、病院や診療所、介護事業者等が連携して統合的なケアを提供することで、医療の質向上と費用の効率化を進めている。本研究では、ACOの現状をレビューし、日本版ACOの可能性について検討し、提言をとりまとめた。
更に、ACOを含む国内外の地域包括ケアに係る評価状況も踏まえ、本邦初の地域包括ケアにおける「共通臨床指標」を検討した。更に、指標の社会実装に向けたフィージビリティー及び課題について検討した。