Research to optimize medical treatment for psychiatric disorders using NDB open data Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kensuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60801735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレセプト情報 / 向精神薬の使用実態 / 抗うつ薬 / 抗精神病薬 / 性差医療 / レセプト情報等データベース / NDB / 向精神薬 / NDBオープンデータ / リアルワールドデータ / レセプトデータ / 医療費 / 地域差分析 / オープンデータ / 精神神経科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は厚生労働省により公開されているNDBオープンデータを最大限に活用し、精神神経領域の主要疾患の診療行為や薬剤の使用実態を可視化し、さらに経年変化を分析し、さらに診療内容の都道府県別地域差とその経年変化を分析することで、国内の診療内容の変遷を解析することである。以上により、精神神経領域の診療内容について地域差および経年変化について検討し、適切な診療内容の提供と地域をまたいだ均霑化に向けた政策立案に向けた資料を提供し、同時にNDBオープンデータの分析手法が確立し、医療ビッグデータ研究推進に有意義な知見が提供できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the two-year research period, four scientific papers (three in English and one in Japanese) were submitted and accepted. In addition, a review article, "Prescription analysis of psychotropic drugs using NDB open data," was published in the Journal of Clinical Medicine. In addition, I made a total of seven academic presentations at academic conferences, mainly in the field of psychiatry.
The drugs analyzed included antidepressants, antipsychotics (tablets and extended-release intramuscular drugs), antiepileptic drugs, mood stabilizers, sleeping pills, and anti-dementia drugs. The results of these studies are consistent with the research objective of "maximizing the use of NDB open data to visualize the actual status of medical practice and drug use in major neuropsychiatric disorders, and to analyze changes over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の期待される成果である「NDBオープンデータの分析手法が確立し、医療ビッグデータ研究推進に有意義な知見が提供できる」ことは達成でき、NDBの分析手法の確立に寄与した。
これは精神神経領域のみならず他の診療科にも波及しており、具体的には皮膚科学や整形外科学の研究者との共同を行い論文として発表してきている。
NDBオープンデータの分析手法については、国内を中心に一定の知見を提供できたと実感しており、本領域がさらに開花してゆくことの一助となれたら大変な喜びである。