Medical, legal, and medical safety analysis of forensic autopsy cases of medical practice-related deaths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Rutsuko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90383603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords診療関連死 / 法医解剖 / 医療安全 / 医療事故調査制度 / 異状死データベース / 法医学
Outline of Research at the Start
法医解剖となった診療関連死事例について、死亡から法医解剖に至るまでの経緯、法医解剖所見の分析、法的処遇などの追跡調査を含めた疫学的調査・分析を行うことにより、法医解剖の適応となっている診療関連死事例の特徴、第三者機関による死因究明および再発防止策への試みである医療事故調発足前後での事例の傾向の推移、またその理由を明らかにし、法医解剖結果が事例の法的処遇のプロセスにどのように影響を与えているか、 例えば医療訴訟の防止に寄与しえているか、医療事故の死因究明、再発予防にどのように寄与しえているかについて現状を分析し、将来的に望ましい診療関連死調査制度についての考察と提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared 147 autopsy cases of medical practice-related deaths at our institution from 2011 to 2017, which were classified into four main categories, before and after the establishment of the autopsy system for cause of death and identity investigation and the launch of the medical accident investigation system, and examined the trends, characteristics, and impacts of these cases. These results were published in a peer-reviewed English-language journal. In addition, we published three papers in English peer-reviewed journals on valuable alarming cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代に制定された死因・身元調査法に基づく新法解剖の施行、また医療事故調査制度の発足という、診療関連死の死因究明における新しい制度の施行前・後の、法医解剖となった診療関連死事例の特徴と傾向、その変化についての調査研究はこれまでに行われていなかった。本研究結果は高齢化・多死社会へと向かう本邦にあって、ますます増加すると思われる診療関連死・病院・施設内死亡の調査において、解剖情報を統合し、医療機関へフィードバックする方法、事故再発予防、システム改善に資するための制度設計についての基礎資料となりうるものである。