Development of Statistical Methods for Clinical Trials Using Multiple Endpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2023)
Yokohama City University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Kentaro  順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (30644819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多重評価項目 / 複合評価項目 / 多重比較 / 臨床試験 / 複数評価項目 / 因果推論 / 多重エンドポイント / 群逐次デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の評価項目を用いることで、より明確に治療の特徴が評価できる。また、試験途中での解析(中間解析)は、良い治療を素早く医療現場に提供できる可能性を高める。複数の評価項目を用い、中間解析を実施する臨床試験に関するデザインや解析のニーズはあるものの、既存手法は解析時点や評価項目の重要度などを考慮していないため、試験を効率的に実施することができない。一方で、各評価項目の中間解析を効率的に行おうとすると第1種の過誤確率が上昇する可能性が高まる。本研究では、第1種の過誤確率を制御し、検出力を高める、複数の評価項目を効率的に利用する臨床試験デザインを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched clinical trials using multiple endpoints and published related papers and books. We summarized evaluation methods for trials without interim analysis, revealing that multiple endpoints are also used in trials with interim analysis. Additionally, we researched the evaluation of treatment effects in clinical trials for SARS-CoV-2, hyperkalemia, and cancer, demonstrating new definitions and the performance of composite endpoints. Furthermore, we developed clinical trial designs to efficiently evaluate multiple survival outcomes, demonstrating the effectiveness of our proposed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の評価項目を用いる臨床試験の新しい統計手法を開発した。また、Bonferroni手順や閉検定手順を用いた多重性調整により、複数の生存時間アウトカムを効率的に評価する臨床試験デザインを提案し、その性能をシミュレーションにより確認した。これらは、抗がん剤やCOVID-19治療薬などを短期間で評価できるようにし、医療現場への迅速な治療提供に貢献する可能性がある。また、開発した手法は将来の臨床試験デザインの基盤となり、広範な疾患領域での応用が期待される。