Development and evaluation of token-based decentralized decision making system in healthcare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
HIRAGI Shusuke  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 保健・健康研究部, 研究主幹 (60781523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトークンエコノミー法 / 病院管理 / 意思決定 / ベッドコントロール / 経営学 / 病院経営 / 管理会計 / 人材育成 / 病院管理学 / 代用貨幣 / 医療情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、病院のマネジメントは管理部門によって中央集権的に資源配分が行われるのが一般的であった。しかし、状況が複雑化する現代の医療情勢において、必ずしも効率的ではないと考えられる。そこで、代用貨幣(トークン)を用いた分散的意思決定システムを導入することで更に効率的な病院マネジメントにつながるのではないかと考え、その設計と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed token-economy based bed allocation system which regarded nursing efforts as transaction between physicians and nurses. We also evaluated aforementioned system with computer simulation to examine its behavior, as well as with active nurse managers to hear their impressions about the system. Our result showed the behavior of the system, shown by allocation of patients, was not so different from conventional method. Nurse managers responded that employee satisfaction might improve and the timeliness of decision could be achieved, but they were anxious about evoking managerial rivalry. Summarizing these results, we concluded the method could be beneficial for hospital management through achieving optimized resource allocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで病院経営に関する意思決定は中央集権的に資源配分を行うものが多かったが、経営が複雑化する中で管理者に集中する情報が増え、必ずしも効率的な配分につながっていなかった。本研究では代用貨幣を通じて院内各部門が直接資源をやり取りすることを考案し、ベッドコントロールという個別課題でその有用性を検討した結果、迅速な意思決定や従業員満足の向上につながることが示唆された。これにより、病院経営の新たなツールを提案することができた。