Establishment of standards for cleaning exhaust equipment in aseptic treatment rooms using aspergillus infection as indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Jo Yumi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (20506464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侵襲性アスペルギルス感染症 / 空調設備 / 排気 / 清潔区域 / 易感染性 / 血液疾患 / アスペルギルス感染 / 空調 / 清掃 / アスペルギルス / 空調の清掃
Outline of Research at the Start
計画的に清潔区域の換気設備清掃を実施する。初年度は汚れの目立つ換気口を半年ごとに行い、次年度は病室全体の清掃を行い、半年後に埃のめ立つ換気口を清掃する。3年目は1/2年目の経過を検討して、清掃の計画を立てる。
●埃のたまりやすい換気口の特別掃除を来年度実施予定である。特別掃除の前後での下記3項目を検討する(短期効果)。
●清掃頻度を変化させ下記3項目を調査する(長期効果)。
項目1.病室環境ぬぐい取り検査によるアスペルギルスの検出、項目2. 換気設備の画像モニタリング、項目3. IAの院内感染サーベイランス
本研究の結果が明らかになれば、無菌室の病室清掃管理に科学的なエビデンスとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data collected from July 2019 to September 2022 were reviewed. In this study, patient records were evaluated to determine the counts and incidences of nosocomial IA among hematology admissions to highly clean areas of the hospital.
Results: Nosocomial IA had an overall incidence of 0.99% during the period surveyed. There was a significant increase in infection rate in one quarter (3.00 %, P = 0.04), when over 2 years had passed since the exhaust vents were last cleaned. Another significant increase occurred 6 months after the exhaust vents were cleaned (3.09 %, P = 0.03), presumed to be caused by severe dirtying of exhaust vent filters due to change in environmental maintenance practices. Regular cleaning of exhaust vents can help minimize the incidence of nosocomial IA. The epidemiological surveillance of new IA incidences at different hospital facilities over time could help assess the effectiveness of environmental control measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度免疫抑制作用を伴う治療を行う患者の療養場所である高度清潔区域においても、侵襲性アスペルギルス感染症IA発症を完全に制御できていない現状がある。本研究は高度清潔区域でのIA発症者をさらに減少させる目的で排気口の清掃に着目した。
高度清潔区域であっても空調、排気口の埃中には糸状菌が検出される事を明らかにし、清掃によって院内発症頻度が軽減できることを明らかにした。排気口の清掃は通常の床や窓の清掃の程度により必要な頻度が変化した。また入院後の発症は排気口の汚染から3か月以内に増加することが示唆された。また当院でのIA院内発症率0.99%は他施設での入院環境の清浄度を評価する目安になりうる。