Establishment of a method to automatically collect laboratory test values without bias and application to clinical epidemiological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hyohdoh Yuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (50821964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床検査値 / 検査オーダ / 教師無し学習 / フェノタイピング / 電子カルテ / 基準範囲 / 欠損値 / フェノタイプ / 臨床判断値
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電子カルテに蓄積された臨床検査値に対し、データの欠損を医師の推論に関する情報として捉えることで、新たな活用方法を見出すことを目的とする。具体的には、臨床検査の実施間隔に着目し、バイアスを除いた検査値を自動抽出する手法を構築、欠損値の対処や病態抽出への応用に展開するための基盤となる研究を行う。大まかな研究項目として、
1)臨床検査値の頻度分布推定における新たな手法の構築
2)実臨床データに対する本手法の適用ならびに有効性の評価
3)欠損値代入および病態抽出における数値シミュレーションによる有効性の評価、の3つを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new approach for extracting the laboratory test values that are clinically acceptable and estimating the distributions and reference intervals from the electronic health record. Our approach interprets the intervals until the next laboratory test order as information that includes the physician's clinical decision. We resampled the data using the test interval until the next laboratory test order as a weight, and a set of clinically acceptable laboratory test values was identified. In addition, in order to verify the validity of the estimated reference intervals in hemoglobin, we compared it with the relationship between iron prescription and laboratory test values. Results show that the approach can estimate age-specific reference intervals of multiple clinical laboratory tests. This approach is a simple method of estimating useful distributions and reference intervals including the clinical decision of physicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療データは単純に解析すると、誤った結論を導くことが多い。その理由の一つは、診療データには欠損値が多く存在し、そのまま解析に利用すると偏り(バイアス)を伴った結果となる可能性が高くなるためである。さらに医療現場においては「健康な人ほど検査が不要」など、患者の状態に応じてデータの発生確率が変動するためデータが欠損するプロセスが複雑である。本研究では、欠損値への対処方法の1つとして、これらの臨床医の判断を含めて検査値が取りうる値の分布を推定するための手法を確立した。これらの手法や分布を活用することにより、根拠のある欠損値の代入が可能となり、より蓄積された医療データの利活用がなされると期待できる。