Project/Area Number |
19K19393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kyohei 北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90559676)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 運転 / ドライバ― / 自己認識 / ドライバー / 自動車運転 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究の目的は、高齢ドライバーの安全運転を支援するプログラムの開発である。本研究ではドライバー自身が運転能力を評価-訓練し、運転寿命を延ばすことに寄与するプログラムを開発する。また、開発したプログラムを実施することはドライバー自身が運転中止時期について考える機会を与えることにもなる。そのため、本プログラムは運転能力を維持させるだけでなく、ドライバーやその家族が免許返納から他の移動手段への移行をスムーズさせ、且つそのような対象者に関わる医療・介護・福祉の関係者にとっても有益な支援方法となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An elderly driver support project was implemented for elderly drivers living in Chitose City. In this project, information on driving was provided, and physical and cognitive function evaluation and training were conducted in groups. The project was be held five times in 2021 and nine times in 2022, with a total of about 200 participants. We created 90 minutes of content in three parts. The first was "provision of topics related to driving", the second was "driving life extension training", and the third was group work. Training included a variety of physical and cognitive exercises. In group work, we exchanged opinions on different themes each time. As a result, more than 80% of the participants continued to participate. From the questionnaire, it was found that many of the participants changed their awareness of driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢ドライバーの運転継続と中止の判断は本人や家族にとって大変難しい問題である。本研究では高齢ドライバーサポート事業を開催し、そこに参加した運転の自己認識に着目し、種々の評価や訓練等を通して、参加者の認識の変化を調査した。継続して参加することで認識が変化することが明らかとなり、参加者が運転継続や中止について考える機会を提供できたと考えられる。