Development of a claim database of medical, long-term care, and specific health checkups, and clinical epidemiological research using this database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasabuchi Yusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40782339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレセプトデータベース / 介護レセプト / 特定健診 / 臨床疫学 / レセプトデータ / 医療レセプト / 健診情報 / 突合 / 糖尿病 / 集中治療 / 介護
Outline of Research at the Start
それぞれ別個に存在する医療レセプト、介護レセプト、特定健診のデータを個人が紐づく形でかつ時間を追って追跡可能な横断的かつ縦断的データベースを構築する。このデータベース構築によってこれまで困難であった「地域における医療と介護の関わりを明らかにする」ことを達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Anonymized claim data was obtained from 18 municipalities in Tochigi prefecture. The acquired anonymized claim data was stored in a database. This database can be used to link individual medical and long-term care claim and specific medical checkup data according to anonymized ID. In addition, a system was constructed to extract data from this database according to each research project.
(2) Using the database, we investigated (1) the effect of early rehabilitation on patients admitted to intensive care units, (2) weight loss in the elderly and changes in the level of care dependency, (3) the incidence of mechanical ventilation for the elderly requiring care and the outcome one year after the initiation of mechanical ventilation, (4) the relationship between third-generation quinolones and Achilles tendon rupture, (5) the association between skin trauma and infective endocarditis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では今までにない規模の医療レセプト、介護レセプト、及び特定健診情報を横断的かつ時系列を追ったデータベースを構築した。また、データベースから目的の患者のデータを抽出するシステムの構築を行った。本研究の成果は他の自治体への拡張が可能であり、高齢化社会における医療と介護という二本柱に関して世界を牽引するような研究を行う基盤となることが期待される。また、このデータベースを用いた臨床疫学研究を通して、患者・医療者・行政の意思決定に資するリアルワールドエビデンスを発信することが可能となる。