Project/Area Number |
19K19396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 画像診断 / ワークフロー / 人工知能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では「人工知能は、理想的な画像検査ワークフローの達成に寄与する」という仮説の検証に向けて、具体的な人工知能モデルの構築を行う。本研究で得られた成果は、今後本邦が直面する超高齢化社会に向けて、限られた労働力と医療費の中で、本邦の豊富な画像検査機器の効果的な運用に寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using NDB open data, a time-series analysis was conducted on the utilization of medical imaging before and after the Covid-19 pandemic that occurred in 2020. During the first wave of Covid-19, the utilization rates of CT and MRI imaging decreased by 18.8% and 26.2% respectively compared to April 2019, resulting in a total decrease of 10.4 billion yen in medical expenses. Additionally, two months after the first wave, the use of teleradiology increased by 110% compared to April 2019.
Subsequently, using artificial intelligence techiques (CycleGAN), CT bone condition images were generated from head MRI T1-weighted images. When evaluating the contribution to dose reduction in actual clinical practice, the differences in measurements between the original CT bone condition images and the generated images were on average 6.0 mm and a maximum of 4%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦は医療被ばくが多いことが知られている。高齢化により今後ますます高まる画像検査の需要に加えて、地震等有事への備え、そして医師の過重労働是正も叫ばれる中、CTやMRI等の画像検査の資源を適切に配分し、被ばくを低減し、真に患者の健康増進に寄与するように、画像検査のワークフローを最適化することが求められている。 本研究では、有事における検査需要の全国的な分析を実施しており、今後感染症のみならず地震等の有事における検査の必要性を検討する際の基礎資料となる。また、人工知能技術を用いることで複数回の検査が1回に減らせる可能性を示唆し、被ばくの低減に加えて画像検査リソースの効率的な配分に寄与する。