Development of an educational system using augmented reality (AR) technology to improve the ability to recognize the signs of cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Omatsu  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50632501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病院外心停止 / スマートフォン / 心肺蘇生 / AED / 死戦期呼吸 / 心停止 / 119番通報 / 拡張現実 / Augmented Reality / 救急蘇生法 / 心停止の認識
Outline of Research at the Start
心停止の症例において、現場に居合わせた市民が心停止の徴候である「死戦期呼吸」を「呼吸がある」と判断し、心肺蘇生を躊躇あるいは必要ないと判断することがしばしば報告されている。死戦期呼吸の特徴をいかに分かりやすく市民に伝えるかが救急蘇生領域では非常に重要な課題である。
本研究では、先行研究により、集積された心停止の徴候をコンピュータグラフィックス映像により再現し、AR(Augmented Reality:拡張現実)技術を活用した救急蘇生シミュレータを開発する。これにより、市民の心停止認識能力を向上させるかを検証する。また、開発されたシミュレータを社会に広く展開することが本研究の最終目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a smartphone application to improve the ability to recognize the signs of cardiac arrest using augmented reality (AR) technology, which has developed rapidly in recent years. The application was developed in collaboration with a partner company, and the corresponding operating system was iOS (Apple Inc.), which can be used on an iPhone or iPad. The actions of the wounded and sick people appearing in the application were recorded by motion capture and three-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG) were created. The characteristic movement of the lower jaw seen during death breathing was created using video footage of real casualties as a reference. A series of CPR procedures can now be practiced on a smartphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心停止の現場に居合わせた市民が死戦期呼吸を「呼吸がある」と判断し、心肺蘇生を躊躇あるいは必要ないと判断することが報告されている。また、住宅で発生した心停止の予後は極めて不良である。これらを解決する一つの手段として、スマートフォン上のアプリを用いて死戦期呼吸を評価・判断し、心肺蘇生およびAEDの使用を実践するという新たな心肺蘇生教育により、これまでに普及していなかった領域に蘇生教育を普及させることが可能となった。今後、社会実装することで病院外心停止患者の救命率向上に寄与することが期待される。