Development of a Competency Model for Advanced Practice Nurses in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area's Primary Care Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAMA Nobumasa  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (20711675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高度実践看護師 / ナース・プラクティショナー / プライマリ・ケア / コンピテンシー / 尺度開発 / 都市圏 / 居宅 / 地域包括ケア / 大都市圏 / 実用性 / 医療政策 / ナースプラクティショナー / 東京圏 / 診療
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者人口が増えつづける東京圏では,地域包括ケアシステムの構築が急務である.しかし,居宅医療に携わる医師不足も影響し,タイムリーな保健・医療サービスを提供できる体制が十分に整備できていない.そうした状況の中で,一定範囲内で診療も行えるプライマリ・ケア分野高度実践看護師を活用することによって,これまで以上に住み慣れた地域で療養生活を送ることができる.
本研究では,地域包括ケアに資する高度実践看護師の養成とその活用に向けて,地域住民や診療所医師,訪問看護師,高齢者施設看護師に対する調査を実施し,当該看護師に求められるコンピテンシー(知識,スキル,思考パターンなど)を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Tokyo metropolitan area, where the elderly population continues to increase, it is urgent to establish a comprehensive regional care system. However, the system for providing timely healthcare services is not sufficiently developed. In such a situation, by utilizing advanced practice nurses in the primary care field who can provide medical treatment within a certain range, patients can continue to live in their familiar communities more than ever before.
This study clarifies the knowledge, skills, and thought patterns required for advanced practice nurses to contribute to regional comprehensive care by examining the survey results of residents living in urban areas, clinic physicians, visiting nurses, and nursing staff in elderly care facilities, as well as overseas literature. The competency of advanced practice nurses was revealed to consist of six domains and 48 items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が加速する東京圏では,地域包括ケアシステムの具現化が重点課題になっている.そうした課題がある中で,本研究は以下の4つの理由から大きな社会的意義をもつ.
1.東京圏の在宅療養支援診療所の医師,訪問看護師,高齢者施設看護師とプライマリ・ケア分野高度実践看護師との協働による保健・医療サービス推進に向けた貴重な資料となる. 2.東京圏住民に対する 24 時間対応でタイムリーな保健・医療サービスの拡充につながる.3.可能な限り住み慣れた地域での療養生活をこれまで以上に支えられる.4.プライマリ・ケア分野高度実践看護師養成カリキュラムの検討に向けた貴重な資料となる.