Dissemination of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria from hospital sewage to natural environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Torahiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 微生物間相互作用 / 繊毛虫 / ワンヘルス / 原生生物 / 下水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では薬剤耐性菌の環境中拡散を検討することを目的に、①病院(耐性菌の出現場所)、②下水・③下水処理場(耐性菌が病院から出ていく経路)、④処理場下流の河川水(耐性菌が流出するおそれのある野外環境)から耐性菌を分離し、その特徴を培養性状および遺伝子性状の両面から比較する。また、下水や野外環境に生息する繊毛虫(ゾウリムシに代表される原生生物)が耐性菌の生存に与える影響を明らかにするために、既に下水などから分離した繊毛虫と薬剤耐性菌の共培養を行ない、耐性遺伝子の伝達頻度を比較する。これらのデータから、病院から下水を介した耐性菌の拡散リスクを明確化し、今後の耐性菌対策に役立つ知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, extended-spectrum β-lactamase-producing E. coli (n=44) were isolated from manhole sewage. Although there was no significant difference in the frequency of resistance between general facility sewage and hospital sewage, the hospital sewage-derived strain was resistant to fluoroquinolones in addition to β-lactam resistance. These results indicate that sewage is an important pathway for the spread of drug-resistant bacteria into the environment, and that hospital sewage in particular contains drug-resistant bacteria that have become highly resistant. In addition, Anteglaucoma harbinensis and nine other strains of ciliates were isolated from sewage. Anteglaucoma showed a unique characterization of Legionella susceptibility, which provided a secondary ciliate useful as a tool in the search for virulence factors of Legionella.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では汚水から薬剤耐性菌を検出できたことに加え、病院汚水と一般施設汚水との間で薬剤耐性菌の質的・量的な差を比較することができた。このことから、病院汚水には単に薬剤耐性菌が含まれるだけでなく、より耐性化が進んだ高度耐性菌が含まれることを明らかにした。薬剤耐性菌の環境中への拡散は世界的な懸念事項となっているため、その対策が求められている。本研究の成果は病院汚水に対して耐性菌拡散防止対策が必要なことを示す具体的なエビデンスを示しており、臨床と環境をつなぐワンヘルスアプローチに関わる知見を提供するものである。