| Project/Area Number |
19K19404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 低周波音 / 音響心理 / 振動感 / 共振 / 内耳 / 前庭器官 / 知覚閾値 / 半規管 / 筋電位 / 眼振 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,高架道路や風車周辺等で睡眠障害,頭痛,めまい,等の様々な健康影響が報告されており,低周波成分が卓越する騒音の寄与が懸念されている.しかしながら,低周波音の生理学的な反応・受容機序に関する知見は見受けられない.本研究では,低周波音曝露に対する前庭器官・半規管の反応性の解明を目的とし,低周波音を用いた曝露実験による前庭器官・半規管の反応性の測定,内耳全体の物理・神経生理学的反応に基づく数理モデルの構築,および低周波音評価指標の開発を試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, many cases of sleep disturbance, headache, dizziness, and nausea suspected to be caused by low-frequency sounds have been reported. It is possible that the vestibular organs and semicircular canals receive low-frequency sounds, causing a sense of "pressure" and "vibration", and that the cases of headache, dizziness, and nausea are due to impaired balance caused by external stimulation of these organs. In the present study, we conducted psychoacoustic experiments on the "vibration sensation" caused by low-frequency sounds as a basic knowledge to evaluate the specific health effects of low-frequency sounds. The results suggest that the perception of "vibration sensation" is influenced by resonance, and that it is difficult for subjects to discriminate the threshold of "vibration sensation" and that the experimental design should be revised.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低周波音は,不眠・頭痛・めまい・吐き気など,様々な健康影響の原因であると推察されるが,そのメカニズムに関する知見はきわめて乏しく,健康リスクの評価もきわめて困難である.「振動感」は低周波音によって生じる特異的な知覚反応であり,これを明らかにすることは低周波音による健康影響を明らかにし,そのリスクを低減することに繋がる.本研究成果は,「振動感」の評価において従来の実験的手法では不十分であることを示唆している.