Carcinogenic potential of boron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Hashimoto  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10816242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素 / 発癌 / リチウム / 無機材料 / 浄化 / 悪性形質転換 / 井戸水 / 飲用水 / 健康影響
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、開発途上国の飲用井戸水に関するフィールドワーク調査研究から、世界保健機構(WHO)の飲料水水質基準値を超えるホウ素の高濃度汚染を確認している。飲料水によるホウ素への慢性期曝露が想定されるが、慢性影響である発癌性の報告はない。一方で、アメリカ合衆国環境保護庁(EPA)の発癌リスク評価基準では、「ホウ素の発癌性に関するデータは不十分である」とされている。本研究で、申請者は、ホウ素曝露下でのホウ素の体内動態、ホウ素による発癌毒性およびその機構に関する研究を行う。本研究の成果は、世界的なホウ素の飲料水水質基準の見直しにつながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study demonstrated high levels of boron in well drinking water though environmental monitoring in Kabul, Afghanistan. Both the mean and maximum boron concentrations in drinking water collected from Afghanistan were generally higher than those in other countries previously reported. Our results indicate that Kabul in Afghanistan is one of the areas with highest levels of boron pollution in the world.
In addition, our cellular physiological results and biochemical study demonstrated that boron at concentrations of 50-500 uM boron promotes malignant transformation in nontumorigenic cells with activation of the carcinogenic pathway of c-SRC and PI3K/AKT pathway, suggesting a potential carcinogenic risk of exposure to boron.Therefore, in the future, the epidemiological study is needed to clarify the health risk for the residents in Kabul, Afghanistan exposed to high levels of boron from drinking water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アフガニスタン・カブールの飲用地下水227検体を用いた独自の元素分析結果を基にしている。本研究が証明した、ホウ素によるin vitro発癌毒性は世界で初めての報告であり、今後ホウ素の世界的な飲料水基準値の見直しのための必要不可欠の情報となると考えている。
日本では、ホウ素が100mg/Lを超える濃度含まれる温泉水もあり、温泉水の「飲泉」や農業利用が進む現状において、早急にホウ素の毒性を明らかにしておくことが必要である。また同時に、汚染水を浄化し安全な水の確保のための方法を開発する必要がある。