Identification of pathogens in wildlife using next-generation sequencing in Central Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruka  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (90554353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアフリカ / ガボン / 野生動物 / ブッシュミート / ウイルス / メタゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 病原体
Outline of Research at the Start
ガボン共和国は中部アフリカ沿岸に位置する赤道直下の国で、ブッシュミート(野生動物の食肉)の消費量が多い国の一つである。ガボン共和国では過去にエボラ出血熱の発生を始め野生動物由来の感染症が問題となっており、ブッシュミートを介して感染症が一般市民へ拡大してしまうリスクが常に存在している。
本研究では、現地研究機関の協力の下で、野生動物の保有病原体について次世代シークエンサーを用いて網羅的に解析し、中部アフリカの野生動物が保有する病原体の感染リスクを明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 395 wild animals were collected to find pathogens that potentially infect humans in Gabon, Central Africa. Animal samples included bushmeat (porcupines, blue duikers, etc.) and small mammals (rodents and shrews). Metagenome analysis of animal samples revealed the existence of pathogenic viruses, such as hepatitis virus, rotavirus, and astrovirus. Phylogenetic analysis of the detected viral genome sequence indicated a unique evolutionary process of several pathogenic viruses in Gabon. These results showed the risks of zoonotic viral infections through direct contacts with wild animals, and also revealed a Central Africa-specific evolution of viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中部アフリカに位置するガボン共和国は国土の80%以上が熱帯雨林であり、野生動物が現地民の住環境の比較的近辺にまで存在している。また、ガボンではブッシュミート(野生動物の食肉)の消費量がアフリカの中でも多く、野生動物からの病原体感染リスクが高いにもかかわらず野生動物を対象とする研究は進んでいない。本研究では野生動物に存在しヒト感染を起こし得る病原ウイルスを多数明らかにすることで、現地での野生動物を介したウイルス感染に対する注意喚起するとともに、現地の医療機関における適切な診断や治療にも貢献することが期待できる。