Development of Sleep Debt Assessment Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masuishi Yusuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20626767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠負債 / 毛髪 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSA)患者の毛髪を用いて、睡眠負債を定量するマーカー分子の同定を行い、睡眠負債評価法の開発を目的とする。重度のOSA患者は多大な睡眠負債を抱えている。そこで本研究は、治療前後におけるOSA患者毛髪に含まれるホルモン分子の化合物を定量比較することで、これら化合物が睡眠負債を定量評価することが可能なのか検討を行う。また、質量分析技術を用いて網羅的な睡眠負債マーカー探索実験を行う。非侵襲的な睡眠負債評価法の開発は、潜在的な睡眠不足を見つけ、ライフスタイルの改善あるいは早期治療に繋がるため、予防医学・衛生学分野における本研究の意義は大きいと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for assessing sleep debt by identifying marker molecules that quantify sleep debt using hair from patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). Hair samples were collected approximately every six months at a sleep clinic in Fukushima City. By analyzing the collected hair samples of OSA patients, a few of increased compounds were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠負債を抱えている人に注意喚起を行うことは、社会全体の健康増進に繋がると思われるが、一般人に対する睡眠に関しては調査票を用いた評価が中心であり、簡便に睡眠負債を定量評価する生化学的な指標は現在のところ存在しない。そのため潜在的に睡眠負債を抱えている人をスクリーニングするのに適した簡便な睡眠負債診断法の開発が望まれている。OSA患者毛髪において、ある化合物の濃度が上昇しているという研究結果は、睡眠負債診断法の開発に繋がると思われる。