Introducing inter-individual differences into the biological monitoring of organophosphorus pesticide: Elucidating the effects of metabolic enzyme activity to the amount of urinary metabolite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirotaka  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70775965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機リン系殺虫剤 / 尿中代謝物 / 生物学的モニタリング / ベンチマークドーズ / 労働衛生 / ガイドライン値 / バイオマーカー / コリンエステラーゼ / 有機リン / 殺虫剤 / バイオモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
有機リン系殺虫剤(OP)はパラオキソナーゼ1(PON1)によって代謝されるが、その反応には著しい個体差がある。尿中に排泄される代謝物を用いてリスク管理を行うためにはPON1活性の違いによる影響を考慮する必要がある。
本研究では、PON1活性の違いと尿中OP代謝物量の関係を動物実験にて明らかにする。得られた知見より、OP散布作業者の労働環境における個人リスク評価モデル開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an organophosphate pesticide (OP) enters the body, it is oxidized by cytochrome P450 in the liver to form an active oxon-form, which inhibits acetylcholinesterase (AChE) in the nervous system. Significant individual differences in the enzymatic activity of paraoxonase 1 (PON1), which metabolizes oxon-form, have been reported and may influence the excretion amount of urinary OP metabolites and the inhibition rate of AChE activity. Therefore, when examining risk assessment indices using these outcomes, it is possible to propose occupational health measures that consider individual differences in sensitivity to the OP by setting the index reflecting individual metabolic ability based on the effects of PON1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、OP曝露量に応じたPON1活性への影響を検証しOP解毒作用の個体差に踏み込んだリスク評価手法の開発を目指すことに学術的意義がある。すなわち、PON1活性と曝露評価指標である尿中DAP量との関連性に基づいた参照値によるリスク管理が可能となる。
また、このようなリスクマネジメント手法は斬新であり、同様に代謝経路の個体差が想定される他の化学物質への応用可能性や、曝露状況が一律ではない労働環境における個人曝露評価の重要性が改めて示され、さらに個体差を反映した「個人リスク評価モデル」の提案が可能となる。他の化学物質についても応用できる新しいリスク評価の概念となる社会的意義のある研究である。