Profiling of steroid hormone for women's health and wellbeing: metabolomics cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iida Miho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70594505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテストステロン / ステロイドホルモン / 骨密度 / メタボローム / 女性医学 / エイジング / DHEA-S / サルコペニア / 閉経後女性 / メタボロミクス / メタボローム解析 / Metabolomics profiling / Women’s Health
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、エイジングに伴う健康寿命延伸・QOL向上において、ステロイドホルモンが果たす役割の重要性が明らかになってきた。とくに高齢女性においては、更年期状態の把握以外に女性ホルモン濃度を測定する意義は乏しいとされてきたのに対し、閉経後の卵巣や副腎における性ホルモンやその前駆体の分泌が明らかとなり、これらの網羅的なプロファイルと認知機能低下、フレイルや動脈硬化性疾患、骨粗鬆症等との関連について検証する意義は大きい。
本研究では、高齢女性の健康状態やQOLに関連する代謝プロファイル・ステロイドホルモンプロファイルを明らかにし、女性の健康寿命・QOL向上に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of establishing a system for steroid hormone profiling in a cohort study of community residents, we focused on free testosterone, which is believed to play an important role in health issues among elderly women, and examined their association with bone mineral density (BMD). The study results suggested that blood free testosterone concentration levels are positively associated with BMD among postmenopausal women, even after adjusting for known osteoporosis risk factors such as age, BMI, smoking habit, drinking habit, and physical activity. The association was stronger than that in men of the same age, indicating the importance of gender-specific studies. Metabolomic analysis indicated that L-Kynurenine had significantly lower blood concentration levels in the low BMD group, even after adjustment for age, BMI, and smoking and drinking habits, suggesting that L-Kynurenine may be a candidate biomarker for low BMD. Further research is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で最も高齢化が進んでいる我が国の女性にとって、健康長寿と高齢期のウェルビーイングの実現は社会的課題である。加齢に伴う性ホルモンの低下が様々な疾患やQOLの障害と関連している可能性が期待される中、女性ホルモンについては補充療法の効果や副作用に関する知見が多数存在するが、男性ホルモンについてはエビデンスの蓄積が不十分である。本研究成果より、一般地域在住女性において、血中男性ホルモン濃度が要介護状態の原因の多くを占める骨折ならびにその原因となる骨密度低下と有意に関連していることが明らかとなった。引き続きステロイドホルモンプロファイル解析を進め、性ホルモン産生の機序解明に関する知見を深めたい。