Methylmercury-induced specific cytotoxicity in sensory nerves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2020-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Eiko  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (50735488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 末梢神経障害 / 感覚神経 / 後根神経節細胞(DRG) / 後根神経節(DRG) / 前角神経 / 後根神経節(DRG) / 水俣病 / 感覚神経傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでメチル水銀毒性の基礎研究の多くは中枢神経を構成する細胞種を対象に,メチル水銀の毒性発現機構に関する研究が行われてきた。しかしながら,これらの研究は総じて「メチル水銀はなぜ中枢神経毒なのか」という問いに答えようとするものであり,軽度なメチル水銀中毒患者(水俣病)で認められる末梢神経障害,特にメチル水銀による感覚神経優位な傷害機構は未だ未解明のままである。
本研究は,水俣病の末梢神経傷害に関わる病理の分子的基盤を解明することを目的とし,末梢神経を構成する細胞種におけるメチル水銀感受性の差異およびその分子機構を明らかにすることで,症候との関係の理解に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylmercury (MeHg) exhibits neurotoxicity and caused Minamata disease. Sensory neuron is highly susceptible to MeHg. In this study, we found that the dorsal root ganglion (DRG) were much more sensitive to than anterior horn cells and Schwann cells. Among these cell types, MeHg most highly accumulated in DRG. The constitutive expression level of LAT-1 was higher and that of MRP-2 was lower in DRG. These results suggest that the susceptibility of DRG to MeHg is due to the constitutive expression levels of LAT-1 and MRP-2, which enables MeHg to accumulate highly within the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前より,重篤なメチル水銀中毒の水俣病患者がハンター・ラッセル症候群といわれる中枢神経障害を主徴とすることから,メチル水銀毒性の基礎研究の多くはこの中枢神経障害を中心として展開・議論されてきた。しかしながら,メチル水銀中毒の初期段階で認められる感覚神経優位な傷害についての議論は事実上置き去りになっている。特に今後の課題は大型魚類の摂取,つまりは食生活による微量なメチル水銀の摂取が長期に渡って人体へ蓄積した場合の影響を考慮することであり,メチル水銀中毒の初期症状として現れる手足の痺れなどの感覚障害の発症機序を理解することが重要であると言えよう。