The longitudinal elucidation of mechanisms of selenoprotein P in glucose metabolism abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
Fujita Health University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
LI Yuanying  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20701288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコロナ / 退職者 / 健康状態 / 精神状態 / 生活習慣 / 飲酒 / うつ / 入院歴 / 心理状態 / コロナ禍 / 生活習慣変化 / 質問紙 / 検体測定 / セレノプロテインP / アディポサイトカイン / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 運動 / セレノプロテイン / 脂肪肝 / 身体組成 / セレノプロテインP / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
セレノプロテインPは肝から分泌され、抗酸化作用、すなわち組織保護的作用を有するホルモン様物質であるが、筋肉に作用し、運動の効果や運動耐容能を減弱させる働き、すなわち「運動抵抗性」を誘発するものとして最近注目が集まっている。本研究は、中年期の血清セレノプロテインPと糖・脂質代謝マーカーとの横断的な関連、追跡期間中の運動習慣の変化、糖尿病発症との関連をコホート的に解析し、また、高齢期におけるセレノプロテインPと肝臓の脂肪量、サルコペニアとの関連を調べることによって、運動の効果や運動耐容能の個人差の起こるメカニズム、糖・脂質代謝異常の病態形成の機序を明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted among approximately 3,000 retirees in the Aichi Workers' Cohort during the COVID-19 pandemic, focusing on changes in lifestyles, disease histories, and other factors. Statistical analysis was performed using a binary logistic regression model. Age, gender, physical activity, sleep duration, smoking status, history of COVID-19 infection, loneliness, social participation, and current employment status were adjusted in the model. The odds ratio for depression was about twice as high in the groups that reported an "increase" in the frequency of alcohol consumption, the amount of alcohol consumed at one time, and the frequency of drinking at home, compared to the groups that reported "no change from before the padamic" in these behaviors. Additionally, the odds ratio for deterioration in health status during the pandemic was about twice as high in those with a history of hospitalization compared to those without such a history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍期間中に、外出の制限や自粛により生活及び医療環境が大きく変化し、高齢者の健康管理が適切に行われてない可能性に注目した。定年退職者において、うつ傾向と飲酒の頻度の増加及び飲酒量の増加が正に相関することが分かった。また、入院既往歴のある者とそうでない者に比べ、コロナ禍期間中における健康状態の悪化の割合が有意に高いことがみられた。本研究課題の結果は、コロナが終わりつつの今現在でも、飲酒やその他の生活習慣に対する適切な指導が必要であること、健康が悪化した者への継続的な医療支援が必要であることが強調され、新たな感染症や危機状況に備え、効果的な公衆衛生政策や医療システムの改善の重要性が示唆された。