Study on exacerbation of NAFLD by unintentional exposure to benzotriazole UV absorbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YUZURIHA TOMOHIRO  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10783011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNAFLD / ベンゾトリアゾール系紫外線吸収剤 / 核内受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
ベンゾトリアゾール系紫外線吸収剤 (BUVSs) は、様々な工業用原料及び化粧品に汎用されている。しかし、多種のBUVSsが環境試料中から検出されることから、BUVSsの非意図的曝露が引き起こす健康影響の解明が急務である。本研究では、BUVSsが非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 (NAFLD) の誘発・増悪化に関与する可能性に着目し、BUVSsの糖・脂質代謝恒常性に対する毒性影響に関する基礎的知見の集積、及びBUVSsとNAFLDの病態機序との因果関係の解明を目的とし、種々の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various investigations were conducted to accumulate basic knowledge on the toxic effects of benzotriazole UV absorbers (BUVSs) on glucose and lipid metabolic homeostasis and to clarify the causal relationship between BUVSs and the pathogenetic mechanisms of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). We found that BUVSs may exacerbate lipid accumulation and fibrosis in NAFLD via nuclear receptors and aromatic hydrocarbon receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は日用品等に汎用されるBUVSsの糖・脂質代謝恒常性に対する毒性影響に関する基礎的知見を提供するものである。また、日本におけるNAFLDの罹患率は約30%とされているものの、現在までにNAFLDに対して承認された医薬品はなく、NAFLDの予防及び治療法の確立のためにはその病態機序の解明が急務である。本研究成果は我々が日々曝露されうるNAFLD発症・増悪化リスクの一端を明らかにするものであり、本疾患に対する予防医学的知見の提供が期待できる。