The effect of Biological Rhythm Disruption on Eating and Cognitive Behavior from the Viewpoint of Inflammation in the Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Manabu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90755109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠 / 脳内炎症 / 認知機能 / 摂食 / 生体リズム / 炎症 / 神経活性 / 生体リズム破綻 / 認知
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠の質の低下などによる生体リズムの乱れが、代謝異常や動脈硬化に関与する可能性がある。本研究は、ランダムな睡眠障害負荷による生体リズムの破綻マウスモデルを確立し、摂食・認知行動異常への影響を検討すること、さらにそのメカニズムを脳内炎症の観点から基礎的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up a short-time sleep model in which sleep can be taken during the same time period, and a combined sleep disorder model in which the sleep quality was reduced by randomly setting the sleep securing time zone every day. Focusing on the amount of food intake, the arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus of the feeding center, and the hippocampal dentate gyrus of the cognitive memory center, microglia, inflammatory cytokines (TNFα, IL6), and neurogenesis were also evaluated. For cognitive function, the Y maze test and the Burns maze test were used.
As a result, cognitive behavior showed a significant decrease in the combined sleep disorder model, and the amount of food intake also decreased. However, no difference was observed by Iba1 staining, and no difference was observed in TNFα and IL6 in the hippocampus and cerebrum. In addition, there was no difference in Double cortin, which is an index of neurogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ時間帯に睡眠時間をとることに比べ、同じ睡眠時間であってもランダムに設定すると認知や摂食行動が低下することが観察された。このことは、スマートホンなどが普及している現代社会において、同じ時間帯での睡眠確保が認知機能などの保持に有用であり、逆に生活リズムが保てていないなど睡眠の質が低下している場合、将来的に認知機能や摂食量の低下から様々な合併症を来す可能性があることが示唆され、睡眠の質の確保の重要性を提示することができた。