Development of early diagnosis and indicators of asbestos-related diseases: analysis of microRNAs in exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Tomonaga Taisuke  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (20721707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスベスト / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / microRNA / 肺障害 / Exo-miRNA / バイオマーカー / アスベスト関連疾患 / ラット / 早期診断
Outline of Research at the Start
アスベストを培養細胞やラット肺にばく露し、細胞の培養上清やラットの血液、肺胞洗浄液に分泌される細胞間情報伝達の担い手とされるエクソソームを採取し、エクソソームに内包されているマイクロRNAの発現プロファイルを明らかにする。これらの解析結果を比較することで、アスベストばく露量と用量依存性に増減するマイクロRNAの発現を調べ、アスベストばく露量や肺炎症のレベルと比較する。肺炎症が軽度あるいは肺炎症が起こらないレベルで、用量依存性に増減するエクソソーム内包マイクロRNAを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for asbestos exposure-specific indicators, cell culture experiments and intratracheal instillation using asbestos and crystalline silica were conducted, and comprehensive genetic and real-time PCR analyses of microRNAs in exosomes (Exo-miRNA) were performed. The expression of Exo-miRNA in rat bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was significantly decreased in a dose-dependent manner in the acute phase of asbestos exposure and was also correlated with indicators of lung inflammation. Exo-miRNAs in rat serum also correlated with the number of asbestos in the lungs and indicators of lung inflammation during the acute phase of exposure. These Exo-miRNAs were suggested to be useful as Exo-miRNAs to evaluate and predict the presence of asbestos exposure, especially in the acute phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスベスト関連疾患の早期発見・診断指標の開発は、初発症状に乏しく進行して症状が発現することの多い悪性胸膜中皮腫の発症予防にとって重要である。本試験では、ラットを用いたエクソソームに内包されたマイクロRNA(Exo-miRNA)の解析で選定されたExo-miRNAは、アスベストばく露の有無を評価・予測するとして、アスベストばく露の急性期での評価に有用性が示唆された。将来的にExo-miRNAによるアスベストばく露の予測指標の開発の一助となる可能性があり、悪性胸膜中皮腫発症のリスクを低下させることに貢献することが予測される。