| Project/Area Number |
19K19424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Satoshi 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (70706605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 二酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 精子毒性 / ハイパーアクチベーション / tsRNA / 継世代影響 / 生殖毒性 / 発生毒性 / ナノドキシコロジー / DOHaD / POHaD / 世代影響 / 精子 / 精子機能評価 / 受精能 / 高分散ナノマテリアル / 生殖発生毒性 / Small non-coding RNA / マウス / 胎児期曝露 / 毒性試験 / 吸入曝露 / 気管内投与 / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ナノマテリアルを妊娠期に曝露し、仔の雄性生殖への影響を解析し、そこで得られる精子の運動性変化を明らかにする。また、曝露の影響を受けた精子を正常の卵に受精させ得られた胚を用いて発生能を評価する。さらに、精子において発現するRNAと胚において発現するRNAを比較し、共通点を見いだすことで新たな生殖発生毒性マーカーを探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed significantly reduction of exposed F1 sperm capacitation. To explore whether the effects of F1 male were transmitted to F2 generation, we investigated changes in the expressions of one of the small non-coding RNA in the sperm of F1 mice. We identified some tsRNA expression changes of exposed mice in a dose-dependent manner. These result suggest that F1 male mediated developmental toxicity may be occurred. However, the F2 offspring born to F1 sires which gestationally exposed to titanium dioxide nanoparticles showed no changes in male reproductive systems. These data enable us to further investigate tsRNA expression changes involved in the transgenerational effects of paternally acquired epigenetic effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ粒子胎児期曝露により生じるF1雄性生殖を介したF2世代に対する継世代影響に関する報告は限定的である。私たちは先行研究においてナノ銀の胎児期曝露による継世代毒性を明らかにしてきた。本研究における二酸化チタンナノ粒子胎児期曝露の実験においては、初めてF1精子の受精能獲得反応に及ぼす影響が明らかとなり、small RNAの中でもtsRNAの発現変動が認められた。当該RNAが次世代の雄性生殖系には影響を及ぼさなかったものの、他臓器の発生過程などに影響を及ぼしている可能性は否定できず、さらなる検証を行うことで、精子を介したエピゲノム毒性を明らかにすることが期待される。