Genetic contribution of ALDH2 rs671 in alcohol-related carcinogenesis: an evaluation by mediation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Yuriko  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 主任研究員 (60825727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords飲酒 / ALDH2 / がん / 媒介分析 / ALDH2遺伝子多型 / 飲酒関連がん / 消化管がん
Outline of Research at the Start
アルコールの代謝産物である発がん物質アセトアルデヒドは主にAldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2)により代謝される。ALDH2遺伝子多型(Glu504Lys)の変異型アレルであるLysアレルは、その代謝活性をほぼ消失させ、飲酒後のアセトアルデヒド暴露量増加によって発がんリスクを上昇させる効果(直接効果)を示す。一方で、飲酒行動を抑制し発がんリスクを低下させる効果(間接効果)という相反する効果も示す。本研究では、これら2つの効果を区別して評価できる媒介分析により、Lysアレルの直接効果を定量化することで、各飲酒関連がんへのアセトアルデヒドの関与を臓器横断的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genetic variant on aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) rs671 (G>A) confers a protective effect against alcohol‐induced carcinogenesis through an indirect pathway mediated by decreased alcohol consumption. Conversely, this variant also contributes to the accumulation of carcinogenic agents, resulting in a direct carcinogenic effect. We used mediation analysis to successfully decompose the total effect of the rs671 A allele on digestive tract cancer risk into direct and indirect effects and determined the site‐specific impact of the carcinogenic direct effect as well as the site‐agnostic impact of the protective indirect effect. A pancreatic cancer case-control study using mediation analysis revealed the potential contribution of the rs671 A allele to pancreatic carcinogenesis through impaired metabolism of known or unknown ALDH2 substrates. Mediation analysis enabled us to shed new light on the mechanisms underlying the observed associations from the epidemiological point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように、曝露(rs671多型のAアレル)とアウトカム(発がん)との間に中間因子(飲酒行動)が介在するモデルが想定される場合、媒介分析は曝露とアウトカムの間のメカニズムを明らかにするための一助となる優れた解析手法であり、疫学研究において従来よりも更に踏み込んだ議論ができるようになると期待される。