Why were retail chicken meat still contaminated with cephalosporin-resistant Salmonella? Research to elucidate the cause and to reduce the contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shigemura Hiroaki  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50761540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 安定同位体比 / 薬剤耐性 / 鶏肉 / 保有率 / ESC
Outline of Research at the Start
人の重要な治療薬である広域スペクトル・セファロスポリン(ESC)に耐性を示すサルモネラが福岡県内流通の市販鶏肉で急増し、その増加原因が養鶏産業でのセフチオフル使用にあることを明らかにした。しかし、当該薬使用中止後、ESC耐性サルモネラは一時的に減少したが現在も残存している。これまでのところ、ESC耐性サルモネラが残存する理由、それらに汚染された鶏肉の生産地域、ヒトへの感染状況は不明である。本研究は、①ESC耐性サルモネラが鶏肉に残存する理由、②ESC耐性サルモネラ汚染鶏肉の生産地域推定法の検討、③ESC耐性サルモネラの鶏肉を介したヒトへの感染状況を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retail chicken meat were still contaminated with extended-spectrum cephalosporin (ESC)-resistant Salmonella, despite the voluntary withdrawal of ceftiofur in Japanese poultry industry. It was expected that the cause of the contamination might be in relation with the specific genes on Salmonella plasmid. However, it could not be clarified. Also, it was examined whether stable isotope ratio analysis could be used as a method to estimate the producing area of chicken meat contaminated with ESC-resistant Salmonella. The method might be available for chicken meat samples showing characteristic distributions in two dimensional plot of principal component analysis. In addition, this study revealed that some humans without clinical symptoms were infected with ESC-resistant Salmonella. Several serovars of the human ESC-resistant Salmonella were the same serovars isolated from chicken meat, suggesting the possibility of transmission from chicken meat to human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市販鶏肉を汚染したESC耐性サルモネラのblaTEM保持プラスミドにセフチオフル使用自粛前後で大きな違いがないことを本研究で明らかにした。さらに、無症状のヒトのサルモネラ保菌状況およびサルモネラのESC耐性状況を明らかにすることができた。これらはESC耐性サルモネラの拡散制御のための基礎的な知見となり、今後の研究への発展および公衆衛生上の対策等に寄与することが期待される。